Name:Incomplete enclosures with hut circles east of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two incomplete enclosures with hut circles and a rectangular structrure to the east of Hentor Brook. The enclosures cover an area 104 metres by 67 metres and consist of stony banks 1.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The southern enclosure has been disturbed along its south-western margin by later tin workings while the northern enclosure appears to have been robbed for stone on the eastern edge

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Sub-circular enclosure and 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1892, 14th Report of the Barrow Committee, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV237177.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

'Enclosure (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map along with 'Hut Circles'.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3130-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

An enclosure at Henter; three huts inside, near the entrance on the east side, and three huts outside one of which has two external compartments (A. Fox, 1951).

(05/06/1950) The very fragmentary and ruinous remains of an enclosure, at Hentor. Three huts inside walls near entrance on upper east side. Outside the walls there are four other huts. The enclosure is resting on a stream.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5865, 1/434 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152032.

(25/01/1979) On the east bank of Hentor Brook at 297m OD is an enclosed settlement centred at SX 5824 6580. It comprises a sub-circular enclosure 42.0m in diameter, with rubble walls which rest partly on a small river cliff. the walls average 2.0m thick and 0.6m high with no distinct entrance though a gap is visible on the north-east side. A small yard joins a hut and the outer walling at SX 5821 6580.
Two Type 1 huts lie within the enclosure. They average 4.5m in diameter internally with walling 0.7m high and 1.7m thick. The interiors are levelled and the entrances are south facing. Four other huts to the north of the enclosure are of Type 2 with internal diameters averaging 3.0m and walling 2.0m thick and 0.7m high. The interiors are levelled and the entrances are south facing. Two huts at SX 58216581 are conjoined, one with a porch. All are in fair condition.
There does not appear to be an associated field system in the area. (Type sites: 1, SX 56 SE 19: 2, SX 56 NE 71)
One pillow mound lies within the enclosure (SX 56 NE 13) and extending from the north side is some fragmentary walling which may represent a second enclosure.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140401, MPP 140403-04 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(16/04/1996) at SX 5820 6578. Sub circular enclosure, measuring 40m by 38m. Defined by a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high partly faced rubble bank. Enclosure surrounds two hut circles and a pillow mound. A third stone hut circle is butted by the enclosure wall and a fourth is attached to its outer face. A further boundary wall leads in an arc north from this enclosure and although no longer complete may represent a secondary element within an agglomerated enclosure.
Possible second enclosure survives as two separate lengths of rubble boundary bank leading north from enclosure described above. The boundary bank forms a partially enclosed area measuring 80m by 75m which is open on the south-east side. This enclosure may either never have been completed, survive as a buried feature or been partly robbed. This boundary bank links four stone hut circles and a fifth lies within the area which may have been enclosed. If this feature is accepted as an enclosure it must have formed the second element to an agglomerated example. (1995 plan in parish file).

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Settlement 'A' at 'Lower Hentor Brook' includes a sub-circular enclosure containing two large and one small hut circles and a pillow mound. A curving length of boundary wall extends to the north then east ending at a complex hut with an annex and entrance porch. The boundary encloses two or three other huts and a rectangular building.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 208-9/102.817a, 210-11/102.819a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) Centred SX 5824 6582. Two incomplete enclosures containing four hut circles and a rectangular structure. The enclosures cover an area measuring 104m north-south by 67m and consist of stony banks 1.8m wide and 0.3m high. The southern enclosure has been disturbed along its south-western margin by later tin workings while the northern enclosure appears to have been robbed for stone on the eastern edge. Three of the huts lie in the northern enclosure, while the southern enclosure contains a single hut at SX 5823 6580 and also contains a later pillow mound.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Boundaries shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes extensive prehistoric and historic archaeological monuments situated within Hentor Warren, which lies between the Shavercombe and Hentor Brooks. The prehistoric archaeology includes three partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements, ten round cairns, one ring cairn, four cists, part of the Willings Walls Reave and a cairnfield.