Name:Hentor, Hut Circle

One of seven Prehistoric hut circles within an enclosure at Hentor

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX56NE 73A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337050.

One of seven hut circles within an enclosure, at Hentor. Diameter 6 meters, wall 0.5 meters high. Entrance to ssoutheast.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21, 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 209-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Other details: Site No 102.817E.

Gerrard, S., 1996, 140391 (Un-published). SDV337051.

Possibly the southernmost of two identified by Gerrard. Survives as a 1.3 meter wide by 0. 6 meter high double orthostatic wall surrounding a 6.7 meter diameter circular internal area. Simple plan type. The doorway survives as a south facing gap in the wall & is flanked on both sides by granite slabs. The structure is described as Site No 102 817E in the National Trust Upper Plym Valley Inventory.