Name:Hut circle within enclosure east of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle within enclosure east of Hentor Brook of 4.4 metres by 5.0 metres with a well-defined entrance in the south-east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 73
  • Pastscape: 438708

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Southern of two 'Hut Circles' shown within enclosure on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE73, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152018.

Hut A. One of seven hut circles within an enclosure, at Hentor. Diameter 6 meters, wall 0.5 meters high. Entrance to south-east.

(16/04/1996) Possibly the southernmost of two identified by Gerrard. Survives as a 1.3m wide by 0. 6m high double orthostatic wall surrounding a 6.7m diameter circular internal area. Simple plan type. The doorway survives as a south facing gap in the wall and is flanked on both sides by granite slabs. The structure is described as Site No 102 817E in the National Trust Upper Plym Valley Inventory.

Southern of two hut circles shown within the enclosure at Settlement 'A' at Lower Hentor Brook' with an opening to the south.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 209-10, 102.817E (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) Centred SX 5824 6582. Two incomplete enclosures containing four hut circles and a rectangular structure.The southern enclosure contains a single hut at SX 5823 6580. Measuring 4.4m north-south by 5.0m in internal diameter this hut possesses a well-defined entrance in the south-east side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Northern half of a hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of this hut assessed as good; some slight vegetation encroachment is threatening this feature. The site area is lightly grazed with no damage visible. The doorway and granite slabs mentioned in HER description were not seen, but grid reference appears correct. See photograph 3.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.