Name:Hut circle within enclosure at Hentor

Summary

Single hut within the southern enclosure (those recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 and Gerrard in 1996 are thought to be clearance cairns). Hut measures 4.4m north-south by 5.0m in internal diameter this hut possesses a well-defined entrance in the south-east side.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 73

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE73, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152018.

Hut A. One of seven hut circles within an enclosure, at Hentor. Diameter 6 meters, wall 0.5 meters high. Entrance to south-east.

(16/04/1996) Possibly the southernmost of two identified by Gerrard. Survives as a 1.3m wide by 0. 6m high double orthostatic wall surrounding a 6.7m diameter circular internal area. Simple plan type. The doorway survives as a south facing gap in the wall and is flanked on both sides by granite slabs. The structure is described as Site No 102 817E in the National Trust Upper Plym Valley Inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21, 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 209-10, 102.817E (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) Centred SX 5824 6582. Two incomplete enclosures containing four hut circles and a rectangular structure.The southern enclosure contains a single hut at SX 5823 6580. Measuring 4.4m north-south by 5.0m in internal diameter this hut possesses a well-defined entrance in the south-east side.

Visible on the aerial photography.