Name:East Bushton Farmhouse, West Buckland

Summary

Farmhouse with an adjoining shippon at the south-east end. The farmhouse dates to the 17th century with 19th century alterations. The shippon was largely rebuilt in the 19th century and is now a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, East and West Buckland, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344410.

East Bushton Farmhouse including shippon attached at south-east end. C17 with C19 alterations. Shippon largely rebuilt in C19. Stone rubble and cob, unrendered at rear. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at left end, gable end to right. Axial brick stack. C orrugated iron roof to shippon. Basically 3 room and cross passage plan, stairs to rear of cross passage, lower end divided axially in C19 to form 2 small rooms, that to rear a dairy. Two storeys. Four window range. C19/20th century fenestration. Two light casements, 2 panes per light. C19 joinery largely intact. Hall has no exposed ceiling beams and original fireplace concealed. Ovolo-moulded doorway to inner room. Cross passage dog-legs up a step into hall with a rear doorway opposing the hall projection, a thin C19 partition screening this rear exit from the hall. No sign of smoke-blackening. Five roughly pegged probably C18 trusses with C20 roof super-imposed. A deep recess to the right of the inner room fireplace may once have housed a secondary staircase.

The south-eastern end (the former shippon) is marked as Rose Cottage

East Bushton Farmhouse including shippon attached at south end.