Name:Barn to north-east of Fishleigh House, Hatherleigh

Summary

Barn dating to the later 17th century with the threshing barn in the centre and a shippon at one end and a former cider house at the other.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Barn approximately 20 metres to north-east of Fishleigh House. Later C17. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. Long rectangular plan with threshing barn at centre. Former cider house at right-hand end and shippon or animal house and left-hand end. Exterior: single storey barn at centre, the range to either end. Long asymmetrical front with central cart entrance which has projecting cheeks and thatch canopy above. Door at right-hand end and to left of centre which has loading hatch above and small window to its left. 2 blocked slits below eaves either side of cart entrance. Pigeon holes also to either side. Interior: heavy chamfered and stopped ceiling beams in left-hand part. Probably C18 roof timbers consisting of rough straight principals with purlins running along their backs and collars slightly set into trusses.

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.