Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle d. This hut circle virtually destroyed by construction of small rectangular building, now in ruins; a small section of the ne perimeter only remains (os).
Summary from record MDV42213:
Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) stone hut circle lying on the northwest facing slope above hentor brook. It is 5m in diameter with walls of stone and earth up to 1m thick and 0.5m high. A later sub-rectangular structure is attached to it; this is 7m long by 6m wide with walls of similar construction and dimensions and a possible entrance in the southeast wall (ancient monuments).

Vis=16/4/1995 (gerrard) possibly gerrard's hut 'd', at sx58266583. One of 5 forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Lies at the w end of the 2m wide and 0.15m high rubble boundary bank leading from hut b (os hut 'f'). Simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior is 4.6m in diam and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high, except on the sw side where a slight terrace survives. It is considered likely that the sw circuit of this building has been robbed for stone to construct a nearby building. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall, faces ssw, is partly blocked and is denoted by orthostats placed through the thickness of the wall]. This is site no.102 819d in the national trust upper plym inventory (mpp).

Des=ancient monuments.

Des=pye, a. R. /archaeological watching brief on the ecc lee moor works leat corridor in the upper plym valley, dartmoor/(emafu report 92.60)/(1992)7.

Osa=sx56ne73d.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiqquitites/3(1994)118-21;49.7+49.7.1.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)211-12/102.819b.

Des=gerrard, s. /(1995)/plan in pf.