Name:Partial hut circle in enclosures east of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Partial hut circle in enclosures east of Hentor Brook on the north side of rectangular buillding. Only a small section of the north-east perimeter of the hut remained in 1950

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 73
  • Pastscape: 438708

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map on the north east side of a rectangular building.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE73, Hut D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152018.

Hut circle D. This hut circle virtually destroyed by construction of small rectangular building, now in ruins; a small section of the north-east perimeter only remains.

Northern half of a hut circle shown on the north side of the rectangular building within Settlement 'A' at 'Lower Hentor Brook'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 211-12/102.819b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) Centred SX 5824 6582.
The remains of a rectangular structure (SX 56 NE 156) with an annex probably occupy the site of an earlier hut circle within the northern enclosure. Centred at SX 5823 6584 this feature measures 7.0m east-west by 3.0m internally with a possible entrance in the centre of the southern side. Its walls are 1.0m wide and stand 0.5m high and the interior of this structure lies 0.3m below the outside ground level. The annex, immediately to the north measures 3.9m by 3.5m and may also lie on the site of a former hut circle. There is no evidence to suggest an origin or function for these latter structures though it seems likely that they relate to post-Medieval activities in this area.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey to the north of rectangular building.