Name: Jacobstowe Bridge

Former road bridge over the River Okement, partly rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE
Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Jacobstowe, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356170.

Former road bridge over River Okement. Probably incorporates some C17 fabric, partly rebuilt in C19. Stone rubble with dressed stone arch ring. The piers incorporate some granite ashlar single span tall round-headed arch. Parapets rebuilt.

Jacobstowe Bridge marked.

Jacobstowe Bridge. Former road bridge over River Okement. Probably incorporates some C17 fabric partly rebuilt in C19. Stone rubble with dressed stone arch ring. The piers incorporate some granite ashlar single span tall round-headed arch. Parapets rebuilt.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988
Entry subject to a minor amendment: 27th July 2016