Name:Hut with annexe in enclosures east of Hentor Brook, Shauigh Prior

Summary

Hut with annexe in enclosures east of Hentor Brook of 5.0 metres diameter with an entrance porch and adjoining annexe of 3.0 metres diameter

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 73
  • Pastscape: 438708

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Adjoining group of three hut circles shown on 19th century map. The large northern hut is attached to two small circles to the south.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE73, Huts F and G (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152018.

SX 5827 6582 Hut F; one of seven on Hentor, in an enclosure. Diameter 6m, wall 0.6m high. A reasonably well preserved hut circle which appears to possess the remains of a covered entrance to south-south-west.
SX 5828 6582 Hut circle G. One of seven within enclosure on Hentor. Diameter 4.5m, wall 0.3m high. A small hut circle abutting hut F, with entrance to south-west.

(16/04/1996) SX 5829 6583; probably Gerrard's hut 'C'. One of 5 forming a partly enclosed settlement. Conjoined plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior is oval, 3.4m by 2m and is surrounded by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall, faces west-south-west and is flanked on the south side by a granite slab. This building is joined to hut B (Ordnance Survey hut 'F' ?).
This hut is site No.102 819f in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
SX 5828 6583; probably Gerrard's hut 'B'. One of 5 forming a partially enclosed settlement. Conjoined and hooked porch plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior is 4.6m in diameter and is defined by a 1.6m wide wall standing up to 0.9m high. Doorway faces south-south-west, is lined on both sides and leads to a hooked porch with a 0.6m high protective wall. Hut C (Ordnance Survey hut 'G' ?) is attached to the south-east side of this building and a boundary bank leads west from its northern side.
This hut is site No.102 819e in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; 49.7 and 49.7.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle '1' at the east end of a section of boundary within Settlement 'A' at 'Lower Hentor Brook' of 5.8 metres diameter with an annexe on the south-east side. It retains a stone built porch outside the south-western entrance, which leads to the annexe.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 211-12/102.819e and f (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(15/01/2002) Centred SX 5824 6582. Two incomplete enclosures containing four hut circles and a rectangular structure. The huts are in generally in a good state of preservation and all are terraced into the moderate north-west facing hillside. Three of the huts lie in the northern enclosure:
SX 5828 6589. A well-preserved hut circle, 5.0m in diameter, with a south-facing entrance protected by a porch and an adjoining, smaller, hut. The latter is 3.0m in diameter and shares walls measuring 1.3m wide and 0.6m high with its larger neighbour.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One hut circle and the outline of another shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of this hut assessed as very good; no vegetation encroachment in this case. The site area is lightly grazed with no damage visible.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.