Name:Enclosure and huts north-west of Hentor Meadow, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Nine hut circles and two enclosures in two distinct groups separated by a post medieval bank and ditch. Small ovoid enclosure south of the later boundary. Three of the huts adjoin the enclosure, which is largely complete and measures 50 metres north-east to south-west by 28 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4286 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3130-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Two enclosures with hut circles. A well defined simple entrance is visible at the south west corner of the larger enclosure.

(02/05/1950) An incomplete enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type. The walling is composed of large stones and turf with heather covering, surviving to a height of 0.4m. Hut circles A-H. Diameters vary 5.0m - 8.0m. Sketch plan included.

Fleming, A. + Collis, J. + Jones, R. L., 1973, A Late Prehistoric Reave System near Cholwich Town, Dartmoor, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358808.

A reave runs just to the east of this enclosure, but it is not clear whether there was originally any association.

(29/01/1979) To the north-west of a reave (SX 56 NE 123) on a slight north slope above the River Plym at 317m OD are the remains of an enclosed settlement. The main enclosure is sub-circular 42m diameter with five huts. There are remnants of a second enclosure to the south-east with three huts, with a further two huts outside. The walling of all the enclosures is mainly simple rubble 1.8m thick and 0.6m high though there are a few instances of double slab facing with infill. The only entrances now visible are three simple gaps in the main settlement wall, one in the east and two to the south-west.
The huts are of Type 2 save one at SX 5848 6579 which is of Type 1 with an internal diameter of 2.5m; a similar structure at SX 5851 6576 is only 1.5m in internal diameter and seems to be a small annexe to an adjoining hut.
The other huts have internal diameters ranging from 4.5m to 6.0m with walling 1.5m thick and 0.7m high. Entrances are to the south-west and a hut at SX 5852 6577 incorporates orthostats and a windbreak.
There is no field system in the immediate vicinity. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 52-54 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Oval enclosure, with nine hut circles attached to interior of enclosure wall identified from the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photographs. Lengths of walling leave enclosure, to the north-east with three hut circles attached and to the south-east with five hut circles attached. Possibly originally agglomerated. Area approximately 0.1 hectares.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140387 and 140388 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(16/04/1995) Oval enclosure, 50m by 35m, defined by a 2m wide and 0.5m high rubble bank. Enclosure links four hut circles (see related records). A 70m length of rubble bank measuring 1.5m wide and up to 0.8m high leads east-south-east from the southern part of the enclosure and may have once been connected to a similar bank leading from the Willings Walls Reave.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Settlement 'C' at 'Lower Hentor Brook consisting of an ovoid enclosure with five associated buildings and a futher five clustered outside to the south-east, one of which has an annexe. An extension wall from the south side of the enclosure seems to have connected with a spur off the Willings Walls reave, suggesting both structures were in contemporary use.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Eleven hut circles and two enclosures depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 214, 102.824a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Gerrard, S., 1995, SAM 24230 (Plan - sketch). SDV164276.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/01/2002) Centred SX 5847 6581. Nine hut circles and two enclosures in two distinct groups separated by a post medieval bank and ditch.
Centred SX 5849 6579. Eight hut circles and a small ovoid enclosure south of the later boundary. Three of the huts adjoin the enclosure, which is largely complete and measures 50m north-east to south-west by 28m.
The remaining huts lie to the east and south-east of the enclosure (see related records).
Two adjoining features at SX 5848 6579 are depicted by Butler and Robertson as hut circles. While there is a superficial resemblance the larger appears to be a stone clearance heap and the other a small military structure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-24 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of enclosure assessed as good; some slight vegetation encroachment is threatening this site. The area is lightly grazed and the HER description of enclosures is accurate. Site is generally stable. Hut condition generally assessed as very good; little vegetation recorded here and huts photographed.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.

Settlement with enclosure and extension wall shown on modern mapping.

Within scheduled area.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 29/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(28/11/1991) SX 58396581 Enclosure with a stone hut circle south of Ditsworthy Clam; SX58466579 Enclosed stone hut settlement south of Ditsworthy Clam; SX 58516576 Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement west of Willings Walls reave. Scheduled.
(09/05/2001) Scheduling amended.