Name:Barton Farmhouse

Seventeenth century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Highampton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338722.

Barton Farmhouse and attached barn to north.
C17 possibly with earlier origins with c18 or c19 addition. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to left end. Gabled slate roof. Axial brick stack and projecting rendered rubble stack at gable end of wing. Originally probably 3 room and through passage plan but lower end to left rebuilt as long barn in c18. Hall stack at inner end. Probably kitchen wing added at front of inner room in circa late c18 or c19. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with long barn at lower left-hand end. Early c20 2 light casements, wing projecting to right has similar window. C20 leanto porch in front of house with plank door.
Barn has central cart entrance. Hall fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel, ceiling beams may be concealed. Roof trusses not seen and may be of interest.