Name:Enclosure with hut north-west of Hentor Meadow, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Small, sub-circular enclosure with a single hut abutting the enclosure wall on the north-eastern side. The enclosure covers an area 33 metres by 20 metres and is bounded by a stony bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 79
  • Pastscape: 438726

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3130 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX56NE72 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV162279.

(05/06/1950) SX 5840 65801 A small enclosure measuring 22.0m north-south and 34.0m east-west, walling 0.3m high, with turf and heather covered small stones composing the wall. No obvious entrance.
Hut circle on boundary of the enclosure measures 7.5m in diameter, wall height 0.4m. Visible on aerial photograph. Walling is of large stones covered with turf and heather; entrance to south-east.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5865, 1/432 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152032.

(29/01/1979) To the north-west of a reave (SX 56 NE 123) on a slight north slope above the River Plym at 317m OD are the remains of an enclosed settlement (see related records). To the north-west is a small 'D' shaped enclosure 32m by 22m incorporating one hut. The walling of all the enclosures is mainly simple rubble 1.8m thick and 0.6m high though there are a few instances of double slab facing with infill. The only entrances now visible are three simple gaps in the main settlement wall, one in the east and two to the south-west. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Enclosure with hut circle incorporated into east wall visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Short length of possible walling visible on the west side of the enclosure heading in a westerly direction. Area under 0.05 hectares.

(16/04/1995) SX 5839 6582. Sub circular enclosure, 28m by 20m. Defined by a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high double faced rubble wall. Enclosure wall abuts an earlier stone hut circle and clearly deviates to include this building within its circuit.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure 'B' at 'Lower Hentor Brook' is a small well preserved kidney-shaped pound with a single hut of 5.5 metres diameter on the eastern perimeter.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 213, 102.823a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/01/2002) Centred SX 5847 6581. Nine hut circles and two enclosures in two distinct groups separated by a post medieval bank and ditch (see related records).
Centred SX 5840 6583. A single hut abutting a small, sub-circular enclosure to the north of the later boundary. The hut possess a level interior 6.5m north-south by 5.2m with an entrance in the south side. The adjoining enclosure covers an area 33m north-south by 20m and is bounded by a stony bank 1.5m wide and 0.5m high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure and hut visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-24 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of enclosure assessed as good; some vegetation encroachment is threatening this site. The area is lightly grazed and the HER description of enclosures is accurate. Site is stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.