Name:Tinner's cache, Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's cache situated on the north bank of Newleycombe Lake, opposite East Hughes Mine. An archaeological field survey in 2006 found it to comprise a large slab of granite, possibly naturally placed, which has been undermined to form a chamber. The opening on the south side measures approximately 0.5 metres high and 0.8 metres wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE4

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(04/09/1950) SX 5930 6998 Tinners' cache, reported by Worth (1948) could not be found during 1950 site visit.

(04/04/1979) This tinner's hut could not be identified among the numerous spoil heaps resulting from streaming, surface quarrying, and the re-working of old material. The only tinners' huts nearby (SX 56 NE 166) are on the opposite side of the stream.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA164.

A tinner's cache on the north bank of Newleycombe Lake, opposite East Hughes Mine. It comprises a large slab of granite possibly naturally placed, which has been undermined to form a chamber. The opening on the south side is approximately 0.5m high by 0.8m wide.