Name:Lodge to Broomford Manor

Summary

Lodge at former drive entrance to Broomford Manor, circa 1871-3. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and cills, the wing at the front has applied sham timber-framing and all of the first floor was possibly like that originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• LODGE (XIX - 1871 AD to 1873 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Jacobstowe, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356170.

Lodge about 400 metres east-north-east of Broomford Manor. Lodge at former drive entrance to Broomford Manor qv. Circa 1871-3 probably by George Devey for Col.Sir Robert White-Thompson. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and cills, and rendered above with red brick cogged string-course. The wing at the front has applied sham timber-framing and all of the first floor was possibly like that originally. Plain tile roof with gabled ends and moulded timber bargeboards. Large red brick axial stack at roof junction with diagonally set shaft at either end of main shaft and with moulded yellow clay pots. Plan: T-shaped on plan with a long projecting front wing at the centre to the south with an open porch in the angle to the left. The central axial stack probably serves what must be just one room in each of the wings. Later a single storey outshut was added at the back of the rear cross-wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. The main south front has a projecting gabled wing at the centre jettied on the first floor on small timber struts on stone corbela; a stone canted bay window below the jetty with a 5-light ovolo-moulded wooden window and a similar 2-light window above in the gable. The gable has applied timber-framing and is weatherboarded at the apex. In the angle to the left an open porch with a lean- to slate roof on timber posts and a C19 plank door. The gable end of the rear cross wing has one window on each floor. There is a later single-storey outshut at the back (north). Interior was not inspected.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Broomford Manor (Un-published). SDV356172.

Broomford Manor was designed by George Devey, and was built in 1871-3. The L-shaped lodge is constructed of stone on the ground floor with half-timbering above, and a boat-shaped multiple chimneystack – a Devey trademark. There are long drives through parkland from the lodge to the house.