Name:Pixton Farmhouse, Iddesleigh

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th or early 17th century but possibly with late medieval origins. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at left gable end and a partly projecting plastered rubble lateral stack at front.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

The hamlet of Pixton lies to the south-east of Iddesleigh, with both the farmhouse and cottage being Grade II Listed buildings. The farm lies on a north-facing slope, facing the village of Iddesleigh across a wide shallow valley. The farmhouse with its wider views incoporating the turbine may be affected to a negative/moderate level.

Department of Environment, 1988, Iddesleigh, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325729.

Pixton farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17 possibly with late medieval origins. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at left gable end and partly projecting plastered rubble lateral stack at front. Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan, lower end to the left heated by gable end stack, hall heated by front lateral stack with integral hall projection adjoining it at the higher end. Unheated inner room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of C19 casements - mainly 2-light to first floor 3-light to ground floor apart from an early C19 partly leaded-pane 3-light casement to right on first floor. C20 gabled open-fronted porch to left of centre with mid C19 6-panel door behind. The chimney stack to its right projects on the left-hand side but continues on the same line to the right forming a slight window bay to the hall. At the top of the chimney stack is a small slate sundial dated 1720. C19 plank door to right. The left-hand part of the house has an ovolo-moulded wooden wall-plate below the eaves. Interior: hall has 2 moulded cross-beams, one is a half beam at the higher end. Below it is early C17 panelling above an integral bench which has a decorative bench end with 2 finials. Inner room has chamfered axial beam with pyramid stops. Hall fireplace blocked but part of chamfered wooden lintel visible. Roof: roof space inaccessible at time of survey but on first floor fairly substantial feet of straight principals are visible which might suggest a C17 or early C18 date although this cannot be confirmed without a fuller inspection and it is possible that earlier timbers may survive. Other early internal features may be concealed.

Farmhouse shown.

Pixton Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17 possibly with late medieval origins. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at left gable end and partly projecting plastered rubble lateral stack at front. Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan, lower end to the left heated by gable end stack, hall heated by front lateral stack with integral hall projection adjoining it at the higher end. Unheated inner room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of C19 casements - mainly 2-light to first floor 3-light to ground floor apart from an early C19 partly leaded-pane 3- light casement to right on first floor. C20 gabled open-fronted porch to left of centre with mid C19 6-panel door behind. The chimney stack to its right projects on the left-hand side but continues on the same line to the right forming a slight window bay to the hall. At the top of the chimney stack is a small slate sundial dated 1720. C19 plank door to right. The left-hand part of the house has an ovolo- moulded wooden wall-plate below the eaves. Interior: hall has 2 moulded cross-beams, one is a half team at the higher end. Below it is early C17 panelling above an integral bench which has a decorative bench end with 2 finials. Inner room has chamfered axial beam with pyramid stops. Hall fireplace blocked but part of chamfered wooden lintol visible. Roof: roof space inaccessible at time of survey but on first floor fairly substantial feet of straight principals are visible which might suggest a C17 or early C18 date although this cannot be confirmed without a fuller inspection and it is possible that earlier timbers may survive. Other early internal features may be concealed.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988