Name:Pixton Cottage, Iddesleigh

Summary

Small house dating to the early to mid 17th century. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Projecting rendered rubble stack at each gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Iddesleigh, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325729.

Pixton cottage. Small house. Early to mid C17. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Projecting rendered rubble stack at each gable end, right-hand one has dripcourse near the top, left-hand one has brick shaft. Plan: 2-room plan with central lobby entry in front of spiral stairs which may be original and lead out of right-hand room. Both rooms heated by gable end stack - right-hand one larger hall/kitchen has projecting window bay at the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front, 2 to ground floor, of early C20 small-paned 2-light casements. Projecting gabled bay to right of centre has a window on each floor. C20 part-glazed and panelled door to left of centre. At front of right-hand end is semi-circular oven projection with thatched roof. Late C19 or early C20 outshut against right-hand end. Interior: left-hand room has very heavy chamfered axial beam with run-out stops. Fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel although the opening is now blocked. First floor and roof-space inaccessible at time of survey and early roof timbers may survive. This small C17 house has an interesting plan form which survives relatively unaltered.

Cottage shown, to the south-west of Pixton Farm.

Pixton Cottage. Small house. Early to mid C17. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Projecting rendered rubble stack at each gable end, right-hand one has dripcourse near the top, left-hand one has brick shaft. Plan: 2-room plan with central lobby entry in front of spiral stairs which may be original and lead out of right-hand room. Both rooms heated by gable end stack - right-hand one larger hall/kitchen has projecting window bay at the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front, 2 to ground floor, of early C20 small-paned 2-light casements. Projecting gabled bay to right of centre has a window on each floor. C20 part-glazed and panelled door to left of centre. At front of right-hand end is semi-circular oven projection with thatched roof. Late C19 or early C20 outshut against right-hand end. Interior: left-hand room has very heavy chamfered axial beam with run-out stops. Fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel although the opening is now blocked. First floor and roof-space inaccessible at time of survey and early roof timbers may survive. This small C17 house has an interesting plan form which survives relatively unaltered.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988