Name:North Hall, Iddesleigh

Early 16th century farmhouse with 19th- and 20th century extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

North Hall Farmhouse and Henacroft are both Grade II Listed and lie almost immediately to the east of the proposed turbine site, along the same parish lane. There would be some elements of local blocking from the hedgebanks and trees that line the fields, and the scrubby native woodland to the east of Coombe Farm. However, they would still be able to see the upper portion of the turbine, and the turbine would interrupt their views to Iddesleigh; impact assessed as negative/moderate.

Department of Environment, 1988, Iddesleigh, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325729.

North Hall farmhouse. Early c16, altered in c17 with c19 and c20 extensions. Rendered cob walls. Hipped thatch roof.3 brick stacks one at each gable end (the right-hand one rendered) and one axial.
Plan: originally 3-room and through passage plan with hall at least open to the roof with central hearth. The passage no longer exists but the lower end is probably to the right. Insertion of the 3 stacks and flooring probably contemporary in early-mid c17, hall stack placed at higher end of hall. C19 and c20 outshuts added at rear. In c20 stairs inserted in probable position of passage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of c20 casements.2 c20 gabled porches, one towards each end with part-glazed doors. Outshuts along rear wall.
Interior: left-hand room has substantial cross beam with narrow chamfer. Its fireplace has ogee stopped chamfered wooden lintel. Hall fireplace has chamfered wooden lintel with straight cut stops which rests on a curved wooden corbel at the right-hand end, the left-hand end has been built under in brick. Fireplace to right-hand room has chamfered wooden lintel with ogee stops.
Roof: on the first floor trusses appear to be straight principals but 2 are exposed lower down where they crank sharply into the wall and extend down it. Over the hall the truss, purlins and common rafters are smoke-blackened. The truss is morticed at the apex with threaded purlins, no collar visible.