Name:Fogou or Tinners Cache to south of Leathertor

Summary

A fogou is marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map to the south of Leathertor. Possibly a tinners cache.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a late 19th century (or earlier) fogou, or possible tinners' cache south-east of the Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE6

• FOGOU (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • UNDERGROUND STRUCTURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • VEGETABLE STORE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

Fogou marked to south of Leather Tor Farm.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 66 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 417 (Monograph). SDV231148.

An artificial cave for the storage of potatoes can be seen at Leather Tor house.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

The field in which is is situated was known as clam meadow in 1894 (citing Burnard). Worth states that this is a potato cave. Possibly a tinners cache. The vegetation was cleared 1977

(29/08/1980) The potato store lies on a south-east slope at 255m. OD. and now appears as an elongated mound of rubbish 16m by 7m at its maximum and up to 1.6m high (see ground photograph). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1946 vertical photos.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Considered under the monument protection programme, but it does not survive well compared to others in the vicinity. Not recommended for scheduling.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

Opening about 0.4 high by 0.8 wide, extending about 3.0 metres into the slope. Interior stone-lined. Note that Wakeham gives the NGR for this particular feature as SX56737 69824 which is to the north but describes it as being dug into an old meadow of West Leathertor.