Name:Cairnfield and enclosure 725 metres east of Cuckoo Rock

Summary

Remains of a cairnfield and enclosure. The cairnfield contains at least sixteen circular and oval mounds, with five arranged in a single line along the contour. The enclosure, which incorporates two of the cairns, is defined by a rubble bank.

Summary from record MDV66379:
Vis=14/2/2002 (gerrard) enclosure associated with a cairnfield 650m east of cuckoo rock(mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 592 688) Three small barrows (citing Breton, H., 22/02/1950).
(Visited 10/06/1950) No trace of these small barrows could be found.
(Visited 15/3/1979) Centred at SX 590 687 are seven stony mounds in a boulder-free area some 90 metres by 130 metres. They average 3.0 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. Also visible is the highly fragmented remains of a field 25 metres by 38 metres with rubble walling 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. It is fairly certain these are the mounds referred to by Breton. The general situation, construction and appearance of the mounds suggests that they are clearance. The period of the clearance is uncertain though the apparently prehistoric field wall has also been partly stripped out suggesting a late (19th century) date.
The mounds are at: SX 59096881, SX 59146880, SX 59136879, SX 59096879, SX 59096875, SX 59106874 and SX 59106873. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

These cairns appear to be clearance cairns, possibly of recent date. Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157144-53, 05/04/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Cairns forming part of a cairnfield 650 metres east of Cuckoo Rock.
MPP 157145 (SX 5909 6881) Diameter 2.9 metres, height 0.4 metres. Moss, grass and heather.
MPP 157146 (SX 5912 6881) Diameter 3.2 metres, height 0.5 metres. Animal burrow in mound. Grass, heather and moss.
MPP 157147 (SX 5908 6878) Clearance cairn, 5 metres by 4 metres, height 0.8 metres. Orientated at 270 degrees. Grass, moss and heather covered mound.
MPP 157148 (SX 5909 6875) Cairn measures 4 metres in diameter, height 0.7 metres. Stones protrude from the mound. Bracken, moss and grass covered mound.
MPP 157149 (SX 5910 6874) Clearance cairn. Diameter 4.5 metres, height 0.8 metres. Animal burrow in southern edge of mound. Moss, heather and grass.
MPP 157150 (SX 5910 6873) Clearance cairn. 4.0 metres by 3.0 metres, height 0.7 metres. Moss, bracken, heather and grass.
MPP 157151 (SX 5912 6878) Clearance cairn, 4 metres in diameter, height 0.8 metres. Northern side less high than the southern half. Grass, moss and heather covered mound.
MPP 157152 (SX 5915 6879) Clearance cairn. 4.0 metres by 2.5 metres, height 0.7 metres. Orientated at 155 degrees. Bracken, moss and grass cover noted.
MPP 157153 5/4/2002 Enclosure associated with a cairnfield 650 metres east of Cuckoo Rock
(SX 5913 6879) 26 metres by 24 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. Agglomerated enclosure. Enclosure denoted by a 1.0 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.5 metres high. A 1.0 metre long, 0.25 metres thick and 0.7 metres high stone set through the southern bank may represent the site of an entrance.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA144.

(Visited 01/08/2006) Sixteen small turf covered mounds, and a short length of bank have been recorded. The largest of the cairns is 3m diameter by 0.4m high. The bank is less than 1m wide by 0.2m high. There can be no certainty as to date for any of these features, though the existence of a nearby settlement suggests a prehistoric origin.

The monument includes a cairnfield and enclosure situated on a gentle west facing slope of Eylesbarrow overlooking the valley of the Narrator Brook. The cairnfield includes at least nine circular and oval mounds varying between 0.4 metres and 0.8 metres high. The largest mound measures 5.0 metres long by 4.0 metres wide, whilst the smallest is 2.9 metres in diameter. Five of the mounds are arranged in a single line along the contour. The enclosure which incorporates two of the cairns in its circuit survives as a sub-rectangular area measuring 26 metres long by 24 metres wide defined by a 1.0 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.5 metres high. A 1.0 metre long, 0.25 metre thick and 0.7 metre high stone set through the southern bank may represent the site of an original entrance.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 28/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 59106878. Remains of a Bronze Age cairnfield and enclosure. The cairnfield contains at least nine circular and oval mounds, with five arranged in a single line along the contour. The enclosure, which incorporates two of the cairns, is defined by a rubble bank. A large stone set through the southern bank may represent the site of an original entrance. Scheduled Monument Notification, 08/09/2003.