Name:Rose Cottage, The Old Northcote Arms and adjoining cottage to west, Iddesleigh

Row of three cottages dating to the late 17th or early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Iddesleigh, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325729.

Rose Cottage, The Old Northcote Arms and adjoining cottage to west. Row of 3 cottages. Circa late C17 or early C18. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left gabled to right end. 2 axial brick stacks and one at right gable end.
Plan: two 2-room plan cottages to right with both rooms heated by end stacks and 1-room plan cottage to left heated by axial stack.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 7-window front, 3 each to 2 right-hand cottages (old northcote arms at centre and rose cottage to the right) and 1 to left-hand cottage. All C20 2- and 3-light casements, some small-paned, except for ground floor left-hand window which is small-paned 3-light C19 casement. C19 plank door to its left. The other 2 cottages each have a C19 plank door at the centre. Small thatched outbuilding wing behind end of rose cottage.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey.

Group of buildings shown to south of Duke of York Inn. Marked as Rose Cott[age].

Rose Cottage, The Old Northcote Arms and adjoining cottage to west. Row of three cottages. Circa late C17 or early C18.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 29th February 1989.