Name:Westpark Farmhouse, Iddesleigh

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century which was remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Iddesleigh, 70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325729.

Westpark Farmhouse. C17 considerably remodelled in circa late C18/early C19 and probably extended at the same time with C19 additions. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof, half-hipped at either end of main range, gabled to rear wing and right-hand range where it is considerably lower. Large projecting plastered rubble stack with brick shaft at right-hand end of main range and also at gable end of right hand range, brick stack at left hand end. Original plan form is unclear and has been considerably altered. The main range to the left has a symmetrical 2 room plan with central stairhall but the right hand room clearly dates to the C17. Unheated dairy wing behind probably C18. Two storeys. The larger left hand range has a symmetrical 3 window front of late C18 or early C19 tripartite sashes with 4:8/4 panes on first floor and 5/15:5 panes on the ground floor. The main rooms have panelled shutters and doors, arches and open string staircase with stick balusters and carved tread ends which date from the remodelling. The right hand room has chamfered cross beams and large open fireplace with C19 surround in front of old lintel. There is another open fireplace in the right hand range. Roof timbers all C19 straight principals.
See doe list for full details

Farmhouse. C17 considerably remodelled in circa late C18-early C19 and probably extended at the same time with C19 additions. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof, half-hipped at either end of main range, gabled to rear wing and right-hand range where it is considerably lower. Large projecting plastered rubble stack with brick shaft at right-hand end of main range and also at gable end of right-hand range, brick stack at left-hand end.
Plan: original plan form is unclear and has been considerably altered. The main range to the left has a symmetrical 2-room plan with central stairhall but the right-hand room clearly dates to the C17. Behind the left-hand room is an unheated dairy wing probably C18. Recessed from the right-hand room is another 1-room range also apparently C17 which formerly extended further that way. C19 outshuts added along rear wall. The main range was remodelled in the late C18 or early C19 and possibly also extended to the left at this time.
Exterior: 2 storeys. The larger left-hand range has a symmetrical 3 window front of late C18 or early C19 tripartite sashes with 4:8:4 panes on first floor and 5:15:5 panes on the ground floor. At centre on first floor is panelled and glazed double door. Below it is late C18, early C19 6-panelled door with a pilaster either side and flat slate doorhood above. Recessed from the right-hand end and considerably lower is a further 1-window range with 3-light C20 casements and leanto porch in the angle with main range. Rear elevation has C19 outshuts apart from dairy wing at right-hand end.
Interior: the main range has panelled shutters and doors, arches and open string staircase with stick balusters and carved tread ends which date from the remodelling. The right-hand room has chamfered cross beams and large open fireplace with C19 surround in front of old lintel. There is another open fireplace in the right-hand range. Roof timbers all C19 straight principals. This house has a very picturesque exterior and possesses considerable landscape value visible from some distance away.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967