Name:Unlikely cist near Hentor Brook

Summary

Originally recorded in the 1950s, this feature could not be confirmed by the Ordnance Survey (visits in 1950 and 1978), and Gerrard could not locate it in 1997. Likely to refer to a different cist elsewhere.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CIST? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

H. Brereton mentions a very good cist "A few yards north of the wall and about 100 yards west of Hentor Brook". (SX 58156559) Noted by the Ordnance Survey recorded on 23/02/1950.
(Visited 02/06/1950) No trace of this cist could be found in the position indicated. It is suggested that the cist referred to is Devon 112 SE/56 whose position roughly agrees with the one given (SX 5815 6559).
(Visited 20/12/1978) No cist could be found in the area described which is now very marshy.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force verticals.

(Report dated 01/01/1997-31/03/1997) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling. No trace of the cist found during field investigation.