Name:Enclosure on the south-west side of Hen Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Incomplete enclosure on the south-west side of Hen Tor is 72 metres by 35 metres defined on three sides by a 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank and on the fourth by a spread of dense natural clitter below the tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438723

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Area of unenclosed hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, ?Hut Q, enclosure (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

Hut Q (SX 5912 6535) Not a trace of this hut circle could be found (02/06/1950).

(10/04/1979) Below Hentor on a north-west facing clitter-covered slope, between 347.0m and 370.0m OD, are the remains of a partly enclosed settlement of twenty-six huts occupying an area of 4.5 hectares. There are two main enclosures, each incomplete, constructed of piled stones to form walling 1.5m thick and 0.5m high. No distinctive entrances are visible. The majority of the huts are connected by a rickle of stones.
Six lie within the first enclosure and two in the second. The huts appear to be of Type 2 with southern entrances and levelled interiors. The internal diameters vary from 2.0m to 5.0m with a mean of 3.3m. The hut walling averages 1.0m thick and 0.6m high. The site is generally in poor condition. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(SX 5914 6534) A partially enclosed settlement. Consists of a 72 metres by 35 metres enclosure defined on three sides by a 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank and on the fourth by a spread of dense natural clitter.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 122-3; Map 49, figure 49.8 (Monograph). SDV137656.

The southern part of Settlement 'D' at 'Upper Hentor Brook' has several sections of enclosure wall. Many of the seven small huts of 3.5 to 4.5 metres diameter are linked by low walls with few visible entrances. This group may have once extended to the west within the cleared fields around Hentor House.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 145-7/102.517 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) Centred SX 5910 6543. A cluster of irregular and incompletely preserved enclosures containing 20 hut circles lie between the clitter W of Hen Tor and the former enclosed land around Hentor Farm. It is impossible to determine the original extent of this settlement as it has been severely disturbed by later activity which seems to have resulted in the removal of several elements and the obfuscation of most others. The enclosure banks are generally 1.5m wide and exist up to 0.7m high though some have been heightened by the addition of clearance stone in the post medieval period and others have been robbed to ground level.
Of the 26 huts recorded in 1979, only 20 can be positively identified, the remainder existing as small hollows in the clitter. All have been partially or wholly infilled by clearance material and few original features are apparent.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Outline shown on survey.

This monument includes extensive prehistoric and historic archaeological monuments situated within Hentor Warren, which lies between the Shavercombe and Hentor Brooks.