Name:Farm building south-west of Hentor Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

This ruined building forms an outlying part of Hentor Farm. Survives as a rectangular drystone structure with 1m wide walls standing up to 0.9m high, surrounding an internal area of 6.1m by 3.5m. The function of this building could not be established but it was probably used for storage or as an animal house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Shown as a hut circle on 19th century map at this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4286 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Building visible on the aerial photograph.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, outbuilding (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

(02/06/1950) SX 5891 6553 Feature V. This is the ruins of a small rectangular building, probably an outbuilding of Hentor House which appears to have been shown in an error on the Ordnance Survey mapping as a hut circle.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Rectangular building attached by long axis to a field boundary of the Hentor Warren small field system (SX56NE/379) visible on the 1946 aerial image.

(18/05/1995) SX 5891 6552. This building forms an outlying part of Hentor Farm. Survives as a rectangular drystone structure with 1m wide walls standing up to 0.9m high, surrounding an internal area of 6.1m by 3.5m.
A 1.1m wide gap in the northern wall, flanked by faced stones marks the entrance. The interior is filled with rubble and the internal partition identified by butler could not be traced. The function of this building could not be established but it was probably used for storage or as an animal house.

Small rectangular building shown to the south-west of Hentor House with an internal division.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 232-4, 102.908, 102.910 (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of outbuilding 4 assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment is threatening this feature. The HER description for this building is accurate, although the faced stones described by Gerrard at entrance not identified by recorder. Scattered low height bracken throughout. No recent deterioration evident.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.