Name:Fox Meadow, Ashreigney

Summary

Fox Meadow, early 17th century date, possibly with earlier origins. Plastered cob and thatch with three brick stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Fox meadow. Farmhouse. Early 17th century, possibly with earlier origins, 20th century addition. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Three brick stacks, one axial and one at each end on projecting rubble bases.
Plan: three-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right. Hall stack backs onto the passage, lower room and inner rooms are heated by gable end stacks. Small 20th century wing built at front of left-hand end.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front of 19th century small-paned casements, two-light on first floor, three-light on ground floor. The two right-hand windows are late 20th century two-light casements without glazing bars. 20th century gabled porch to right of centre with glazed door behind leading to passage. 20th century two-storey addition projecting from left-hand end. Beyond it a probably 18th century barn extends in line with the house.
Interior features have mainly been concealed by 20th century modernisation but chamfered and hollow step-stopped cross beams survive in the hall. The fireplaces are blocked. The roof timbers do not show at all on the first floor and are unlikely to be original.