Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Chulmleigh, King's Nympton

Summary

Milestone, inscribed ' 14 Barum'. One of a series of milestones placed by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust in 1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906/1964, Untitled Source, 31SE(1906) (Cartographic). SDV59534.

'MS Barnstaple 14' shown on 1906 and 1964 6" OS maps.

Granite milestone situated about 200m north east of Head Bridge, 30m uphill from signpost at fork in road. In bank under brambles, tight on bend on south side of road. IInscribed '14 Barum'. Poor and worn. At risk of impact as very close to road edge. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Each of the stones bears the medieval Latin name of BARUM and are simple tombstone-shaped markers displaying a countdown of the miles away from the town.