Name:Goodcott Farmhouse, Ashreigney

Attractive house of late medieval origin with an adjoining former granary and malthouse.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MALT HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Goodcott Farmhouse. House, formerly farmhouse. There are no dateable features in evidence earlier than early C17 but the house is almost certainly of late medieval origin with late C18 or early C19 additions. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Small brick shaft at left gable end and tall projecting rubble lateral stack at front.
Originally 2 room and through passage plan, hall to right is heated by front lateral stack with unheated lower room to left. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front to original house part to left. C19 3 light casements similar C20 casement to their right. Late C19 gabled porch.
Former outbuilding at right hand end of house has late C20 2 light square section mullion windows with stone steps leading to a first floor doorway to former granary. A flat roof extends from the right of the steps to an outshut projecting from the front of the malthouse at the right hand end and underneath it are 2 doors.
Hall has 2 chamfered axial beams with hollow steps stops. The fireplace has a plain wooden lintel which may not be original. Small C17 wall cupboard beside fireplace with h-hinges. Four C17 trusses survive with trenched purlins and collars halved on with curved notch joints. Although relatively few early features survive it still preserves a very traditional and attractive exterior and a fairly unaltered plan form (see DoE list for full details).

Goodcott marked.