Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Turf covered cairn. Vis=18/5/1950 (os). There is a cist below the surface with only the top of the eastern sidestone visible. Diameter 6m, height 0.5m. Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell). Cairn, hollow towards centre, with probable remains of cist most likely placed sse/nnw. Only top of e. Side-slab visible. Diam.7.0m, height 0.7m. Vis=20/12/1978 (os). Oval cairn 7.5m by 6.5m, 0.9m high with some kerbing. The cist is 1.3m by 0.6m by 0.4m deep, aligned nnw/sse. No coverstone is visible. Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Oval mound 7.5m by 6.5m by 0.9m high with traces of retaining kerb. Central cist 1.3m long, 0.6m wide, 0.4m deep. Eastern side slab visible (am).