Name:Ahsreigney, Hayes Cottage

Summary

Mid seventeenth century cottage with early 18th century alterations and late twentieth century extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Hayes Cottage.
Circa mid c17, probably altered in early c18 and extended in late c20. Plastered cob walls. Gabled ended thatch roof. Two brick stacks. Originally 2 room plan, entry into larger room to left heated by end stack, with a small unheated service room to its right. The 1708 datestone over the front door may refer to a modernization. In the late c20 the house was extended at the right hand end, in a similar style and another stack added. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of c20 1, 2 and 3 light casements. C19 plank door. Inscribed stone above date 1708. C20 extension to right. In the original part of the house the right-hand room has a chamfered axial beam which rests at the left-hand end on a heavy granite post with chamfered edges. Left-hand room has chamfered and hollow step-stopped ceiling beam. Open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. Roof trusses are insubstantial straight principals with lapped and pegged collars.