Name:Ashreigney, Bourne Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse including outbuilding immediately to north. Early to mid c17 with c19 addition. An interesting example of a fairly complete single phase C17 farmhouse with unusual 4-room plan and preserving some good quality features

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Westmacott, R, 1975, Farming and Countryside Project: Bourne Farm Devonshire (Report - non-specific). SDV358886.

Plot 1655 on the 1842 tithe map described as 'House and Yard'.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 with C19 addition. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at each gable end with 2 projecting rendered rubble lateral stacks at rear.
Plan: 4-room and through-passage plan, passage is to right of centre with a small room on its lower side whose stack is probably inserted. It is unclear which is the hall as the 2 central rooms are both sizeable and heated by rear lateral stacks. The higher, left-hand, one has a newel stair in a projection at the rear. The left-hand end room has probably also had a stack inserted in the C19. Small C19 dairy wing added behind right-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 6-window front. Ground floor has later C20 3 and 4-light casements. C19 3 and 4-light casements to first floor apart from that to right of centre which is 4-light C17 ovolo moulded wooden mullion and 2 C20 2-light casements to its right. C20 gabled glazed porch towards left-hand end and C20 plank door to passage towards right-hand end. Lower probably C19 outbuilding attached at lower right end. Rear elevation has a rectangular stair projection to right of centre and small C19 wing projecting from lower left-hand end of house.
Interior: plank and muntin screen at higher side of passage with ovolo moulded muntins. The central room has a chamfered half beam at its lower end and on ovolo-moulded cross beam with hollow step stops. C17 ovolo-moulded wooden doorframe at rear to contemporary solid oak newel stairs. At lower end of left-hand room is a plank and muntin screen with chamfered muntins. On the first floor at the lower end of the house is a section of C17 baluster comprising heavy turned and moulded balusters, similar newel post with tall ball finial and heavy handrail. Roof trusses also probably C17 are substantial straight principals with threaded purlins.
To include small rectangular cob outbuilding immediately to north of farmhouse across courtyard, now in derelict condition, but preserving a 3-light chamfered wooden mullion window on the first floor of its rear wall.
This is an interesting example of a fairly complete single phase C17 farmhouse with
unusual 4-room plan and preserving some good quality features. Other details: LBS Number 90791.