Name:Milestone on A3194 between Woolleigh Bridge and Woolleigh Cross, Beaford

Summary

Milestone on the A3194. Inscribed as 31 miles to Exeter and 3 miles to Torrington. The stone was set up c.1835 when a new road towards Exeter was built by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Milestone marked as 3 miles from Torrington and 31 from Exeter.

Milestone approximately 550 metres north-west of Woolleigh Barton. Early to mid 19th century. Granite. Triangular section with 2 round-headed faces to front. Inscriptions set in inscribed round-arched panels. Left-hand panel inscribed : '31/miles/Exeter' and right-hand panel inscribed: '3/miles/Torrington'. Included as one of a series along the B 3220 (Torrington - Exeter road). Date listed: 16th February 1989.

Jenkinson, T., 2012, Great Torrington to Morchard Road A3124/B3220 (Report - Survey). SDV347811.

Site visit 12th August 2010. Milestone situated about 1/2 mile to the north of Wooleigh Cross on the verge against a bank. Inscribed '31/Miles/Exon' on the left hand face and '3/Miles/Torrington' on the right. Generally in good condition although the stone is dirty and has a chip on the front edge. The stone is quite exposed and at risk of impact. Set up circa 1835 by the Great torrington Turnpike Trust.

Milestone (MS) marked on the north side of the road.