Name:Eastern of three cairns 370m east-north-east of Down Tor

Summary

The eastern of a group of three round cairns, 4.5 metres diameter and standing up to 0.8 metres high, the edge of which is defined by a ring of stones. In the centre of the cairn is a large trapezoidal-shaped cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MORPH: 13338
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE127
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE204

• CAIRN (Constructed, Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1958, 73rd Report on Barrows, 232, Figs. 44, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV251324.

Group of kistvaens situated in the valley of the Newleycombe Lake. The two largest are spaced 37 feet 6 inches apart centre to centre; the smallest lies to the north of them, 12 feet from the western and 35 feet from the eastern.
109. Eastern. A large kistvaen with two sidestones and two endstones within the remains of a barrow, 6 inches high on the uphill side and 24 inches high on the downhill side. There are the remains of a retaining circle about 10 feet diameter. The two sides are not parallel, the width of 20 inches at the southern end increasing to 28 inches at the northern end, apparently through the inclusion of an additional endstone.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 99, 175, Walkhampton 29 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 2nd September 1975. Cairn enclosing a cist placed nearly north-south. Possible retaining circle. Diameter 4.5 metres, height 0.7 metres.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 147 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Between an enormous boulder and the shoulder of the hill are three kistvaens discovered by R. C. Carpenter in 1958. Not only are they notable as a group but the northernmost is the smallest known in situ on the Moor.

Not visible on RAF vertical photos.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 75, E34 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Central Cist. Close to two other cairns with cists. Platform circles. A ring of kerb stones, 3.6 metres internal diameter, encloses a flat-topped cairn 0.5 metres high with a central cist.

Hingston Hill cairn '3' at SX58396955 of 4.2 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with a cist. Upcast from the centre of the mound has spread it eastwards but otherwise it retains a good shape and is surrounded by a spaced retaining circle. All four side of the cist are present, mostly concealed beneath the overhanging vegetation but the capstone has gone.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Sites WA066, WA074, WA075.

(01/08/2006) A group of three small disturbed round cairns, each containing a cist revealed by partial un-recorded excavation, located within a north facing valley, 350 metres east-north-east of Down Tor. Under threat from gorse encroachment. Condition fair, status stable.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 438861 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, No. 438861 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Three cairns containing cists. This unusual cluster of prehistoric sepulchral monuments was threatened by small scale gorse encroachment which has now been removed.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 438861 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 2nd February 2012. Condition and stability good. Gorse has been cleared. Regrowth should be monitored.

'Cairns & Cists' marked.

Three round cairns 370 metres east-north-east of Down Tor. This monument includes three small round cairns, each containing a cist revealed by partial excavation, situated within a north facing valley lying between Down Tor and Hingston Hill, overlooking the valley of Newleycombe Lake. The eastern cairn survives as a 4.5 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.8 metres high. The edge of the mound is defined by a kerb of large edge set stones. In the centre of the mound is a large cist which measures 1.19 metres long by up to 0.71 metres wide and 0.94 metres deep. The cist is orientated from north to south and is trapezoidal in shape.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT11 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. The cairn is covered with grass and heather. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT11 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/07/2019. Photo giving an overall view of the cairn looking north north east

Gerrard, S., 24/04/1994, 13338 (Un-published). SDV351396.

Site visit 24th April 1994. Round cairn containing a cist. Cairn survives as a 4.5 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.8 metres high. The edge of the mound is defined by a kerb of large edge set stones. In the centre of the mound is a large cist which measures 1.19 metres by up to 0.71 metres by 0.94 metres deep. The cist is orientated north-south and is trapezoidal in shape.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX56NE204 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251325.

(02/04/1979) At SX 58386956 on the lower north-facing slopes of Down Tor at 323.0m. O.D. is a group of three cists. Dixon said five, but this was almost certainly a typescript or printers error he describes three, which is what there are.
The eastern cist (Dixon's No. 109) lies within a cairn 4.5m. in diameter and 0.5m. high. It has two sidestones and two endstones, the sidestones not being parallel. It measures 1.2m. by 0.7m. (maximum) internally. Six stones of a retaining circle are visible, three on the south side and three on the north. The orientation is 7 dregrees west of Grid north.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. and at 1:100 for A.O, Records.