Name:Wayside cross 75 metres south-east of Cross Gate, Walkhampton

Summary

Restored medieval cross near Crossgate. At a road junction, above the ruined Vennylake Farm, on the north side of Burrator Lake, beside a rough stone wall. A massive ancient socketstone bears a modern octagonal shaft, tapering upwards, on which is mounted the head portion of a much weathered cross of octagonal section. The head above the arms is broken off.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (XIII to World War I - 1300 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

Breton, H. H., 1926 - 1927, Cross at Walkhampton, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV251923.

This cross was re-erected by Breton in 1914. The head was found near the wall of Vennylake Farm and fitted to original socket stone using a new shaft.

Tyler, F. C., 1926-1927, Cross at Walkhampton, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV237107.

Restored medieval cross near Crossgate. Remains of a 14th century cross comprising an ancient socket stone, a modern tapered octagonal shaft and a much weathered cross head which is broken off above the arms. At a road junction, above the ruined Vennylake Farm, on the north side of Burrator Lake, beside a rough stone wall. Type B.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE9, 7/9/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV237097.

(07/09/1950) As described by Masson Phillips (1937). Height of cross above socket stone is 1.8 metres and width across arms is 0.65 metres. Top of socket stone is 0.3 metres above ground and is up to 1.35 metres long and 0.8 metres wide. Partly built into wall bounding the Devonport Leat.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, 66 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(03/06/1980) The cross is as described by Masson Phillips.
The roughly cut socket-stone measures 1.2m. by 1.0m. and is 0.4m. in height, and is incorporated into a low wall bounding the Devonport Leat; the chamfered shaft, 0.3m. by 0.2m. and 1.6m. high is cemented into the socket stone. The crosshead has an incised cross cut in its east face (see ground photograph). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (see plan with SX 56 NE 8).

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 20th July 1982.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Visited 19/1/1983.

Hemery, E., 1986, Walking Dartmoor's Ancient Tracks, 154 (Monograph). SDV220153.

Department of Environment, 1988, Walkhampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV11886.

Cross at SX562694. Wayside cross. Early 20th century restoration re-using older materials. Granite, octagonal shaft with separate chamfered arms, head has been re-set. Set in large square socket-stone.

Wayside cross situated 20 metres south of a long established track leading between Buckfast and Tavistock Abbeys. Survives as the head of a Latin cross mounted on a modern tapered and octagonal shaft set up in the original roughly rectangular socket stone. The medieval cross head is considered to be of a 14th century type and the two arms are chamfered on the lower and upper sides. The cross head above the arms has been broken off and lost. The modern shaft measures 1.8 metres high, the socket stone is 1.52 metres by 1.22 metres and partly underlies a broken down post-medieval drystone wall. The cross head was found near a wall of Vennylake Farm and fitted to the original socket stone using a new shaft in 1914 by Breton.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes a wayside cross situated 20m south of a long established track leading between Buckfast and Tavistock Abbeys, and lies on a south-facing slope overlooking Burrator Reservoir. The monument survives as the head of a Latin cross mounted on a modern tapered and octagonal shaft set up in the original roughly rectangular socket stone. The medieval cross head is considered to be of a 14th century type and the two arms are chamfered on the lower and upper sides. The cross head above the arms has been broken off and lost. The modern shaft measures 1.8m high, the socket stone is 1.52m long by 1.22m wide and partly underlies a broken down post-medieval drystone wall. This cross was restored in 1914. The post-medieval drystone wall and the tumble associated with it, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.