Name:St. Andrew's Mission Chapel, Langford

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• Church of England HER: 5446

• MISSION CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No 1 and st. Andrew's mission chapel, formerly a single house. C17, possibly incorporating older work. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under hipped and gabled-end thatched roof. Formerly a 3 room, cross passage plan, the lower end to the left-hand side of the passage. Right hand end stack heats parlour; axial stack backs on to passage and heats hall; brick shafts. Two storeys. Three window range, 3 light windows to 1st floor with old metal casements; two c19 casement windows to ground floor, barred and one 3 light c20 metal casement window to chapel (formerly the parlour). Planked studded door to no 1. Leanto to rear; timber and brick extension to left hand end. Plank and muntin screen between hall and former parlour (chapel), the muntins with ovolo moulded chamfers, and stops 18" above ground level; remains of door surround. Chapel open to roof. Some herringbone stonework to rear. See doe list for full details.(doe). Vis=3/8/1988 (child). Detailed plans of alterations made to langford mission chapel. Mainly the replacement of window frames, porch, doors and the restoration of mesh screen. Former leanto store demolished due to condition and reconstructed to same area to form study area rendered and painted white to match (child). Vis=plans have been submitted showing the revisions of the original alterations intended. These include new beam and supports shown, under truss. Inner block wall supporting new floor over mission room shown on front elevation. New window frames in original openings, all specially made in timber. Rotted doors and frames replaced with same design and mouldings in oak as original. See plans (child).

Doe/hhr:cullompton/(11/6/1986)81.

Des=child, p. /plans(1988).

Des=child, p. /plans of langford mission/(-7-1988)/in parish file.

Cottage and mission chapel, formerly a single house. C17, possibly incorporating older work. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under hipped and gabled-end thatched roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan, the lower end to the left-hand side of the passage. Right-hand end stack heats parlour; axial stack backs on to passage and heats hall; brick shafts. 2 storeys. Front: 3 window range, 3-light windows to 1st floor with old metal casements; two C19 casement windows to ground floor, barred and one 3-light C20 metal casement window to chapel (formerly the parlour). Left-hand door (to passage) with chamfered surround, the jambs with step stops; anchor hinges. The other front door (to chapel) also with chamfered surround, but under a bressumer with 2 lines of dentils. One C19 casement window to right-hand end, another to rear where there is also a planked studded door (to no.1); lean-to at rear; timber and brick extension to left-hand end. Interior: passage with large cross beam; hall with 2 cross beams, chamfered with step stops; plank and muntin screen between hall and former parlour (chapel), the muntins with ovolo moulded chamfers, and stops 18" above ground level; remains of door surround. Fireplace with chamfered lintel and unchamfered jambs; chapel open to roof (possibly upper crucks, purlins lapped and trenched, apex carpentry not visible); end fireplace with stone jambs and lintel with cyma recta moulding and run-out stops; some herringbone stonework to rear, and also some red paint which could be old.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986.