Name:Ashreigney, Copy Lake Cottage

Early 17th century rubble and cob building with 19th century outshuts.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Copy Lake Cottage.
Circa early c18. Rubble and rendered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to right, hipped to attached outbuilding at left end. Brick stack at right gable end. Either 1 or 2 room plan, heated by stack at right end. Attached outbuilding at left end is probably a later c18 addition. C19 outshuts built at rear. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of c20 2 light small paned casements. C20 plank and glazed door at left end. Lower outbuilding addition set back from left end. Two rear outshuts.
Interior inaccessible at time of survey.