Name:Plymouth Brethren Chapel, Chittlehamholt

Summary

Gospel Hall, originally used by the Plymouth Brethren. Stone rubble building with slate roof dating from 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• BRETHREN MEETING HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Plymouth Brethren Chapel' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. 'Chapel' marked on 1905 6 inch map. Building shown but not marked on 1975 6 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 31NW (Cartographic). SDV335728.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS62SW (Cartographic). SDV336853.

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehamholt (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337240.

Gospel Hall. Chapel. 1838. Stone rubble, rendered except on north side. Slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular on plan with entrance in the west end. Two 19th century pointed arched windows on each side with intersecting glazing bars. 20th century leanto porch at west end. Raised and fielded six-panelled door of two leaves to west end. Late 19th-early 20th century seating; there is no gallery. The chapel was originally used by the Plymouth Brethren.
Source: J H B Andrews, "The Parish of Chittlehamholt" Other details: LBS 442153.