Name:Chittlehamholt, Exeter Inn

Summary

Exeter Inn in Chittlehamholt built in late 16th or early 17th century with later extensions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• INN (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 31NW (Cartographic). SDV335728.

'Exeter Inn' shown on 1905 map.

Department of Environment, 1967, Chittlehamholt (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339206.

The Exeter Inn in Chittlehamholt. A former farmhouse, now a public house. Late 16th/early 17th century extended at right end in the 20th century. Roughcast rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped thatch roof. Rendered lateral rear hall stack with tapered cap and rendered stack at left end. Probably originally 3-room and through passage plan, but interior altered in 20th century, and 2-storey 2-bay extension added at right end. Thatched outshut to rear of original range which projects slightly at left end. 2-storeys. 4-window range, with added 2 bays at right end. Principally early 20th century irregular fenestration, 2 and 3-light casements. 2 thatched porch roofs. Interior: much altered. Hall fireplace has bread oven, and roughly chamfered timber lintel. Roof structure 18th/early 19th century with 6 trusses with straight principals and pegged collars. No sign of smoke-blackening. Other details: LBS No 442154.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS62SW (Cartographic). SDV336853.

Building shown but not labelled on 1975 map.