Name:Smalacumbacrosse

Summary

Cross is also supposed to have been known as Marchants Cross. Worth thinks that Smalacumbecrosse must once have stood close to Ringmoor Cottage, but location is unconfirmed. It may be identical with a cross now standing in Sheepstor village which was brought from a field at Burrator and previously stood in the neighbourhood of the site suggested for Smalacumbecrosse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1942, Marchant's Cross, Meavy, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV251791.

Smalacumbacrosse; it is generally supposed to be that known as Marchants Cross. Worth thinks that Smalacumbecrosse must once have stood close to Ringmoor Cottage, near the head of Smallacombe Lake and a small stream which joins the Meavy below Yeo Farm.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 261 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.