Name:St. Leonard's Well, Sheepstor

Summary

Holy well. Medieval. Granite rubble walls and roof enclosing well. Chamfered arched opening has pierced gable above. Probably re-using tracery from church windows. Site of a well or spring is alleged in the fields but could not be found during field investigation in 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifteenth Report of the Committee of Devonshire Folklore, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV258013.

St. Leonard's Well is in a field belonging to the glebe, each of the church. The water was piped to the roadside at SX 559677 where a canopy was built with fragments from the old east window of the church.

Breton, H. H., 1928-1929, St. Leonard's Well, Sheepstor, 209-210, plate (Article in Serial). SDV215912.

It was mentioned in a 16th century boundary deed. The building over the well dates to 1911 .

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Twelfth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV337004.

St. Leonards Well; the canopy was built with fragments from the old east window of the church; at some distance from the supposed correct site of the spring.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

(29/08/1980) There is nothing to indicate a spring or well in the fields east of the church around SX 560676, though a water-filled channel, draining fields to the north, runs to the present well-head at SX 56076762. (See ground photograph) which is a modern structure, utilizing church fragments, and measuring 0.8m. square and 1.4m. high.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sheepstor, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV227819.