Name:Cairn with cist south of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn with cist south of Shavercombe Brook. The cairn is 3.4 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high with cist 1.3 metres long by 0.6 metres and 0.4 metres deep. The irregular coverstone measures 1.5 metres by 1.1 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE105

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Worth, R. H., 1933, 52nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 83-84, plate 6, figs. 2, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV153704.

Hentor Meadow; in the valley of the Wallabrook on the eastern side, opposite the meadow, is an isolated cist. Sides have fallen in, the cover stone intact has been moved a few feet off. Shavercombe; a ruined kist discovered by Mr. Botton on the slopes of Hentor; cist A on plan. Western sidestone still set, but leaning. Eastern side stone has fallen outward, and the coverstone lies between the two. The original dimensions unknown, but length not more than 914mm.

(17/05/1950) The cist is as described by Worth. Located in a small mound 3.0m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(08/06/1974) Remains of cairn enclosing cist placed south-east by north-west, capstone between wall slabs. Diameter 3.5m, height 0.3m.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX56NE105, plan, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV151240.

(20/12/1978) On a north-west facing hillslope at approximately 409.0m OD is the remains of a cairn with cist. The cairn is 3.4m in diameter and 0.6m high. The cist, aligned north-west to south-east is 1.3m by 0.6m and 0.4m deep. The irregular coverstone measures 1.5m by 1.1m. Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on 1946 vertical aerial photographs.

Ancient Monuments, 1990-1991, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV163229.

(1990) Cairn with a cist. Mound 4m diameter, 0.6m high with central cist 1.3m long, 0.6m wide, 0.4m deep. South end and both side slabs present; coverstone, 1.5m by 1.3m, lies on the cist, somewhat displaced.
(1991) The remains of a Bronze Age cairn with cist. The cairn is 3.4m in diameter and 0.6m high. The cist, aligned north-west to south-east is 1.3m by 0.6m and 0.4m deep. The irregular coverstone measures 1.5m x 1.1m. Scheduled.

Hen Tor 5 cairn at SX59706570 of 3.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. Only the two side slabs are visible with the irregularly shaped capstone propped up in the central hollow between them.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) The remains of the cist are set in an amorphous cairn some 3.5m in diameter. The dimensions of the cist and its coverstone - which leans against one of the fallen side slabs - are as described by the Ordnance survey (1978). The monument lies on the edge of a clitter spread.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-32 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Condition of the cairn / cist assessed as moderate, vegetation is having an impact on this feature. Description of the features from the HER is accurate; but cairn is by a rocky area to the south and blends into this making it harder to distinguish. Cairn surrounded with bracken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.

Cairn shown on modern mapping'

This cairn with a cist lies on a north-west facing slope, south of Shavercombe Brook and south-east of Shavercombe Tor. It consists of a mound 4 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height with a central cist 1.3 metres in length, 0.6 metres in width and 0.4 metres in depth. The southern end and both side slabs are present and the coverstone, 1.5 metres in length by 1.3 metres in width, lies on the cist, but somewhat displaced. There are several other cairns in the immediate vicinity.