Name:Kingsett Mine, Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Kingsett Mine of early 19th century origin - includes at least two tin stamping mills and ancillary buildings that straddle Newleycombe Lake. On the southern side of the river there are five drystone buildings terraced into the hillslope, four narrow ditches and a trough. The stamping mill on the northern side of the river survives as an east to west oriented 23m long and 4.5m wide platform denoted on three sides by a drystone revetment standing up to 1.4m high. A stone-faced wheelpit cut into the the centre of the platfrom measures 7m long by 1.5m wide. Alluvial tin earthworks surviving around the mill indicates that it was built on an earlier tinwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MINE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

GREEVES,1981, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV233707.

Possible tin mill sites on both banks of newleycombe lake. "the ruins on the left bank of the newleycombe lake are possibly part of a mining complex, perhaps early 19th century. The leat continues on beyond the site" (greeves,1977). Possible mill sites of unknown date on both right and left banks of newleycombe lake. Field evidence (greeves,1981).

Burnard, r. /tpi/10(1888-9)231/on the track of the "old men",dartmoor.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)101.

Lewis, w. S. /the west of england tin mining/(1923)33.

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.31 (in smr).

Des=greeves, t. /western morning news/(25/8/1977).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/05/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The wheelpit could not be located although it may be obscured by the patches of impenetrable gorse that covers much of this area.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (citing Newman, P., 16/09/2007, English Heritage Field Investigation).
Customer comment recieved September 2016 informing that the tin mill on the south side of Newleycombe Lake is currently being cleared of gorse and the site will be the subject of a plan table survey at a later date. (source not recorded)