Name:Graters, Ashreigney

Summary

Site of a property called Graters shown on 19th and early 20th century mapping, to the north-west of Platsdown.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

It is not recorded separately on the Ashreigney Tithe Apportionment but as part of 'lower part of moor' (plot 318). However, the neighbouring plots, 334 and 335, are named as 'garden' and 'orchard' respectively.

Rectangular building depicted.

Property named as Graters set on the northern side of two small enclosures with a spring to the south. Located between Battersdown and Platsdown.

Graters marked.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Building visible on north side of a small enclosure.

The site of the enclosure and building is shown, but the building itself appears to have been either ruinous or no longer extant by this time.

No evidence visible. The site is now within a larger field. All that serves to mark the site is a tree close to the site of the spring marked on the 1880s-1890s map.