Name:Tawstock Holy Well

Summary

Medieval holy well housed within 20th century well building. Rounded stone finial to front gable end with Maltese cross in relief. The well is a scheduled ancient monument and the well building is listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• HOLY WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHELTER (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Covered shelter to holy well. Possibly medieval origins, restored 1938. Stone rubble walls and roof with gable ends. Rounded stone finial to front gable end with maltese cross in relief. Small, rectangular on plan. Semi circular headed archway to front gable end with c20 latticed door. Plaque above. "holy well, tawstock. Restored 1938. A. B. S. W. " (doe).

Holy well restored possibly medieval.

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV68536.

Vis=estimated -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) medieval holy well housed within 20c well building. Lies in small valley to e of tawstock and survives as a sub-rectangular well recess which measures 1.7m long by 1.4m wide and 1.2m high. The well is full of clear water which issues into a ditch at the front. Evidence of mortar, corbelling + rough walling is also visible with a possible lintel. Around this grotto-like structure a 20c building has been constructed. This is revetted into the hillside and has 2 retaining walls, 1.5m high, abutting the building and running parallel to the hillside. The building has a pitched roof, is stone built and has an inscription 'holy well, tawstock. Restored 1938 a. B. S. W. '. There is an iron gate across the entrance to prevent access. A holy well was recorded at tawstock in 1390. The 20c well building, which is listed grade ii, is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath it is included (am).

Osa=ss52ne4.

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)215.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)122.

Snell, r. /green lanes in devon project/(1986).

Doe/hhr:tawstock/(18/3/1987)50.

Des=os 6"(1905)13sw.

Des=ancient monuments/(1997)/as above.

Holy well.1390.

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)215/holy and notable wells of devon.

Vis=20/10/1953 (os) a well of very clear water recognised as an ancient well but the evidence is only traditional. A grotto-like recess cut into solid rock. A small stream issues from it. Grotto surmounted by modern well-house with grilled, locked gate. A plaque reads "holy well, restored 1938". A holy well 'halghewille' at tawstock is recorded in 1390 (mawer et al).

Vanstone, A. C., 1986, Well (Worksheet). SDV68541.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 386, (vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Saint Peter's Well SS552298
An equal armed cross cut in relief within a circle, strands at the apex of Saint Peter's Well, Tawstock. A large well house, renovated in 1938, standing beside a road near the village school. The holy well was mentioned in 'Halghewille' in 1390.
Equal armed cross measuring 0.27 by 0.27 metres. Circular head 0.30 metres in diameter.

Holy Well. 1390.

Tawstock Holy Well. Scheduled Monument
Reasons for Designation
Holy wells are water sources with specifically Christian associations. The custom of venerating springs and wells as sacred sites is also known to have characterised pre-Christian religions in Britain and, although Christian wells have been identified from as early as the 6th century AD, it is clear that some holy wells originated as earlier sacred sites. The cult of holy wells continued throughout the medieval period. Its condemnation at the time of the Reformation (c.1540) ended new foundations but local reverence and folklore customs at existing holy wells often continued, in some cases to the present day. The holy wells sometimes functioned as sites for baptism but they were also revered for less tangible reasons, some of which may have had origins in pre- Christian customs, such as folklore beliefs in the healing powers of the water and its capacity to effect a desired outcome for future events. Associated rituals often evolved, usually requiring the donation of an object or coin to retain the 'sympathy' of the well for the person seeking its benefits. At their simplest, holy wells may be unelaborated natural springs with associated religious traditions. Structural additions may include lined well shafts or conduit heads on springs, often with a tank to gather the water at the surface. The roofing of walled enclosures to protect the water source and define the sacred area created well houses which may be simple, unadorned small structures closely encompassing the water source, or larger buildings, decorated in the prevailing architectural style and facilitating access with features such as steps to the water source and open areas with stone benching where visitors might shelter. At their most elaborate, chapels, and sometimes churches, may have been built over the well or adjacent well house. The number of holy wells is not known but estimates suggest at least 600 nationally. They provide important information on the nature of religious beliefs and practices and on the relationship between religion and the landscape during the medieval period.
Tawstock holy well survives comparatively well and contains both architectural and archaeological information about its construction and use..
Details
The monument includes a medieval holy well housed within a 20th century well building. It lies in a small valley to the east of Tawstock and survives as a sub-rectangular well recess which measures 1.7m long by 1.4m wide and 1.2m high. The well is full of clear water which issues into a ditch at the front. Evidence of mortar, corbelling and rough walling is also visible, with a possible lintel. Around this grotto-like structure a 20th century building has been constructed. This is revetted into the hillside and has two retaining walls of 1.5m high abutting the building and running parallel to the hillside. The building has a pitched roof, is stone built and has the inscription `Holy Well, Tawstock. Restored 1938 A.B.S.W.'. There is an iron gate across the entrance to prevent access. A holy well was recorded at Tawstock in 1390. The 20th century well building, which is Listed Grade II, is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.
Date scheduled: 24th October 1997

Covered shelter to holy well. Possibly medieval origins, restored 1938. Stone rubble walls and roof with gable ends. Rounded stone finial to front gable end with Maltese cross in relief. Small, rectangular on plan. Semi circular headed archway to front gable end with C20 latticed door. Plaque above. "Holy Well, Tawstock. Restored 1938. A.B.S.W."
Date first listed: 18th March 1987