Name:Mill Farm, Cadeleigh

Summary

Farmhouse with early 16th century origins which was remodelled in the late 16th-early 17th century and with later laterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Marked as Mill.

Marked as 'Mill'.

Department of Environment, 1987, Cadeleigh, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV44403.

Mill farm and adjoining barn. House, formerly farmhouse. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled circa late C16/early C17; C20 rear left addition. Colourwashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof, gabled at right end, half-hipped at left end; front lateral projecting stack with tall brick shaft, rendered projecting right end stack. C20 addition concrete block. Originally a late medieval open hall arrangement, although without access to the apex of the roof it is not clear whether the whole building, or only part of it was open to the roof timbers. An internal jetty at the lower (left) end could be part of the original plan bit is more likely to be a secondary feature indicating that the lower end and passage were floored first and that the middle room was floored subsequently when the front lateral stack was added. It is not clear whether the inner (right hand) room was always storeyed or whether it was floored co-evally with the middle room. The inner room is heated from the right end stack which would be an C18 or even C19 addition.
The C17 3 room and through passage plan is largely intact, the hall/kitchen has a rear stair turret which leads to the first floor above the lower end, which is unusually narrow and unheated and presumably functioned as a low status service room. A stair with C18 balusters rises from the inner room and the first floor room right opens directly into the room over the C17 hall/kitchen. A C20 gable-ended block has been added at the rear of the lower end and passage with a roofline parallel to the main range.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a C20 gabled porch and front door into the through passage to left of centre. The front lateral stack has a rounded projecting bread oven with a pyramidal slate roof; half glazed C20 door to right leading into the inner room. Various C19 or early C20 1, 2 and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars, ground floor left, lighting the lower end, is a 3-light window with iron stanchions. The rear elevation has 2 C20 first floor casements and earlier 3-light ground floor casements; the thatch is carried down as a catslide over the rectangular stair turret; pigeon holes on left gable end.
Interior: numerous features of interest survive. Side pegged jointed cruck roof construction (apex not seen) with framed partitions to either side of the room above the C17 hall/kitchen. On the ground floor plank and muntin screens survive between passage and hall/kitchen and hall/kitchen and inner room. The higher end passage screen has the remains of a late C16 shouldered doorway, partly cut away at a later date. The hall/kitchen has a chamfered step-stopped cross beam and a partly blocked circa early C17 fireplace with a cambered chamfered lintel and stone rubble jambs. Plastered over jetty beam at the lower end of the hall; circa early C17 doorframe and door to newel stair in hall stair turret. The lower end room has closely-spaced rough joists.
A lofted cob and stone barn at right angles to the main range and attached to the C20 addition has a corrugated iron roof and is of interest for the row of 8 bee boles on the south side.

Mill Farm marked.