Name:Hut Circle '22' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle '22' of 2.5 metres diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide by 1 metre high with a 2 metre long porch to the south-eastern entrance at Watern Oke settlement. Excavation in 1905 revealed a fireplace

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 106, hut 22 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

One of a group of about 94 hut circles at Watern Oke. Hut 22 (lies due south of hut 21a). Small but of interest; internal diameter 10 feet (3m). Entrance on east with double sheltering wall, from which on south-east side a wall goes to hut 24a

Visited in 1993. Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Straight porch plan and single orthostat walling bank type. Interior measures 2.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 metres wide wall standing up to 1 metre high. Doorway faces south-east and to this is attached a 2 metres long straight porch. A boundary wall leads south from the southern edge of this structure. Excavations carried out by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905 revealed a fire-place.

Visible.