Name:Hut Circle '23' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle '23' of 4.2 metres diameter with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.4 metres high adjoining Hut Circle '20' at Watern Oke settlement. A boundary runs south-south-east from this hut. Excavations in 1905 recorded this structure as poorly built; possibly originally constructed from earth and small stones. A fire-place was found in the south-west corner of the structure

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 106, Hut 23 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

One of a group of about 94 hut circles at Watern Oke. Hut 23; contiguous to hut 20 at its south-western edge; not very well built as far as the use of stone is concerned, perhaps it was originally of earth and small stones. This hut was rather square with entrance at north. Fireplace quite evident at the south-western corner of the floor.

(1992) Stone hut circle terraced into the hillslope and including two conjoined hut circles (see also MDV3523). Composed of simple orthostatic walling. Interior of the northern structure (MDV3523) measures 2.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.9m high. Doorway faces south. The second structure (MDV3527) measures 4.2m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. Doorway faces west. A boundary wall leads eastwards from the eastern edge of the northern structure.
Excavations carried out by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905, within the northern building, revealed a fire-place along the northern wall a small, red, square ruddle stone and pieces of flint. In the southern building, a fire-place was found in the south-west corner of the structure.

Hut circle at 'Watern Oke West settlement' on a boundary running north to south and almost adjoining a hut to the east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.