Name:Former Strip Field Boundaries to the northwest of Greenway Bridge, Halberton

Summary

An area of strip fields shown on the Halberton parish tithe map of 1838-48 are also visible as cropmark ditches, cropmark bank and earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48040.

Line of strip fields shown on os 6" (1906) map between 00551346 and 01261332.

1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48041.

The boundaries to these strip fields have apart from a few completely disappeared on os 6" (1971) map (avc).

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 46nw.

Des=os 6"(1971)map.

The strip fields are depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although the boundaries recorded as part of this survey appear to have passed out of use.

Former field boundaries are visible as cropmark ditches and a possible bank. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0013 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A former field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch. Map object based on this source.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmark ditches, cropmark bank and earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of Greenway Bridge. The linear northeast to southwest aligned features closely respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip enclosures and depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although the former field boundaries appear to have passed out of use by this time. Other cropmarks of former field boundaries were also visible on aerial photographs, although since they are depicted on historical mapping were not transcribed as part of this survey. The former cropmarks are intermittently visible on aerial photographs after 1946, with the northern most field boundary also visible as a slight earthwork ditch on Lidar images of between 2005 and 2010.