Name:Westbrook Farmhouse, Bampton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the late 16th or early 17th century. Stone and cob under a gabled ended slate roof (formerly thatched). The building had many early features but was significantly damaged due to illegal building works.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, Westbrook Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV359118.

Photographs of Westbrook farmhouse prior to building works.

Child, P., 02/01/1990, Listed Building Consent for Alterations to Farmhouse, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV359116.

Westbrook Farm is a particularly interesting historic building with many good features in an above average quality for such a farmhouse. In particular the survival of original plasterwork and many old windows is remarkable and to have diminished the value of the building so extensively as has already happened is a catastrophe. The house forms a group with the unusual barn-like building behind, which again is studded with old windows but whose original function is somewhat unclear to me although its antiquity is evident. Further damage to the house should be limited by retention of those features which have survived. See letter for full details.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Devon County Council, 1989-1990, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Ground Photograph). SDV359117.

Photographs of farmhouse taken during building works.

Child, P., 1990, Alterations to Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV359115.

Child, P., 1990, Planning Appeal, Informal Hearing: Listed Building Consent for Alterations to Farmhouse, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV343878.

Site visited on 20th July 1990. Further works have been carried out since previous visit, including replacement of original windows.

Unknown, 1990, Westbrook Farmhouse (Un-published). SDV359113.

Mid Devon District Council, 1991, Statement of Appeal: Listed Building Consent for the Retention of Re-furbishment Works to Farmhouse, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV359114.

Unknown, 1995, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Ground Photograph). SDV365493.

Photos of the exterior of the house after alterations.

Westbrook Former farmhouse, subdivided into 3 tenancies. Circa late 16th-early 17th century with some 20th century modifications. Stone rubble and cob, whitewashed and rendered ; slate roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched) ; end stacks and axial stack to the main range, end stacks to rear wings, axial stack at junction of main range and rear right wing.
Plan: U Plan with a 3 room and through passage main range, (lower end to the left, hall stack backing on to passage) with rear left and right wings at right angles to the main range. The rear left wing is domestic, the rear end of the right wing formerly functioned as an outbuilding before domestic conversion. The house is terraced into the slope of the land with steps down to the wings from the main range and down from the rear courtyard to the level of the barn which forms the fourth side of the courtyard and may originally have been part of the accommodation. A single-storey lean-to adjoining the left end of the main range is probably 17th century (mullioned window). The overall plan form indicates a complex high status house.
Exterior: Good survival of early external features with numerous late 16th and 17th century windows, many with square leaded panes. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with the front door to the passage to left of centre with a moulded doorframe and plank and cover strip front door. Mullioned 3- and 4-light ground floor windows, the hall and inner room windows with stone hoodmoulds and label stops. First floor window left mullioned with square leaded panes, other first floor windows include 2 probably 18th century casements with square leaded panes. The rear elevation has a moulded doorframe to the rear passage door, plank and cover strip door and 1 first floor and
2 ground floor moulded mullioned windows. 17th century windows to the courtyard elevation of the rear left wing, 20th century porch and door from wing into courtyard. Various 20th century casements on the courtyard elevation of the rear right wing which is entered on the side away from the courtyard. Steps and terrace walling from courtyard to rear passage door and up into the courtyard between the wings are included in the listing.
Interior: Hall and inner room not inspected at time of [re]survey (1986) but likely to contain features of interest. The passage has a probably early 19th century arched door into the lower end room which has roughly-chamfered cross beams and a large kitchen fireplace with a chamfered lintel. Chamfered stopped cross beams and an open fireplace with a chamfered lintel to the rear left wing, chamfered scroll-stopped cross beam to the front room of the rear right wing. Roofspace not inspected at time of survey but early roof timbers may survive.
An important house with a wealth of late 16th and 17th century features. Other details: LBS No. 96661.
Dated First Listed: 5th April 1966

Unknown, Undated, Photographs. Listed Building. Westbrook Farm, Bampton, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV357563.