Name:Chalk Pit Northwest of Mathayes

Summary

A former extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes west of Mathayes, Luppit parish. The visible earthwork matches an old chalk pit shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• CHALK PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Old Chalk Pit' marked.

'Old Chalk Pit' marked. Map object previously based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 47SE (Cartographic). SDV101261.

'Old Chalk Pit' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1905) map.

A roughly circular earthwork pit was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, 6" (Cartographic). SDV100418.

Old chalk pit shown but not marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1969) map.

Old Chalk Pit’ marked and shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1891 and 1905. Shown but not marked on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1969. The site lies just outside the survey area boundary.

The earthworks are obscured by tree cover.

A heavily wooded former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947, on the west-facing slopes west of Mathayes, Luppit parish. The visible earthwork matches the location of an old chalk pit shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, but extends north for circa 30 metres beyond the depicted quarry. This is interpreted as evidence for a further, possibly earlier phase of extraction. The pit is obscured by dense woodland on on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.