Name:OUTBUILDING in the Parish of Teigngrace

Summary

19C farm buildings at Ley Green including a linhay, cattle shed, corn barn with attached horse engine house, cart shed, stable with loft over & an attached granary

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P. C., 1988, Letter to Teignbridge District Council concerning proposed barn conversions at Ley Green Farm with plans (Correspondence). SDV283444.

The farm buildings at Ley Green are an interesting collection presumably all of the same date as the linhay which may have a stone of 1863. Besides this original open-fronted cattle shed there is a corn barn with attached horse engine house, then a cart shed, then a stable with loft over and an attached granary.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 5, site 47.