Name:83 High Street, Totnes

A well preserved mid Georgian house, built in the second half of the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 83 High Street. Early 19th century. 3 storeys. 1 window. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Slate-hung, timber-framed front. Masonry party walls with rendered pilaster strips on quoins of street front. Modillion cornice. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars; second floor window with sidelights; first floor Venetian window with arched gothic glazing. Wooden shopfront with pilasters carrying entablature with modillion cornice. Altered shop window and doorway. Former panelled house door with rectangular fanlight. Interior with raised and fielded panel doors and cupboards. Good first floor chimneypieces of Adam type.

Keystone, 1993, 83 High Street, Totnes, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350613.

A well preserved mid Georgian house, built in the second half of the 18th century (probably 1780's). It contains a virtually complete assemblage of original joinery detail and appears to be a total rebuilding on a previously occupied site. See report for full details.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.