Name:72 High Street and 70 South Street, Totnes

Summary

A three storey mid 17th century house fronting High Street adjoining a two storey 16th-17th century gable ended house in South Street. There is a former conduit on the corner of No. 72. The ground floor of No. 72 became a shop in the 19th or 20th century. Now flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 72 High Street, (south side). Mid 17th century, refronted early 19th century. Reference of 1642 for Liberty to build a house on this site. The property includes a gabled house in South Street. 3 storeys. 2 windows with 2 window return to South Street. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Timber-framed plastered front with masonry party walls. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor to high street with pilasters carrying entablature of former shopfront; mid 19th century sash window and doorway. Return to South Street with jettied first floor; ground floor with modern doors and 19th century Yorkshire sash window with shutters.
16th century or 17th century house fronting onto South Street. 2 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh slate roof with projecting gable incorporating old purlins and wall plates. Refronted later 19th century with jettied first floor with rendered finish. Old masonry party wall on east side with chamfered corbel of former first floor jetty. Paired, architraved sash windows. Entrance in attached house adjoining.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Small conduit head on corner of a listed timber-framed house. Apparently the only surviving conduit of the town's 16th century water supply. Set in a rectangular recess, with upper shuttered openng and iron latch; below this is a single tap with iron guard (twisted square rods). Square, framed plaque above the recess states, 'This conduit was erected out of a gift of thirtye pounds gine by Robert Babett, 1607.
Historically documented (17th century conduit head (essentially a tap) of town supply. Remains intact, with dated inscription, as part of a timber-framed town-house.

House, now flats. Circa early 17th century; refronted early 19th century; altered early 20th century. Reference of 1642 for liberty to build a house on this site. The property includes a gabled house in South Street. 3 storeys 2 windows with 2 window return to South Street. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Timber- framed plastered front with masonry party walls. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor to High Street with pilasters carrying entablature of former shopfront; mid 19th century sash window and doorway. Return to South Street with jet tied first floor; ground floor with modern doors and 19th century Yorkshire sash window with shutters.
On corner of building, top of former public pump with framed inscription over. "This conduit was erected out of a gift of thirtye pounds given by Robert Babbett 1607". (citing M. Laithwaite).
16th century or 17th century house fronting onto South Street. 2 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh refronted later with Jet tied first floor with rendered finish. Old masonry party wall on east side with chamfered corbel of former first floor Jetty. Paired, architraved sash windows. Entrance in attached house adjoining.
Interior: Circa early-mid 19th century joinery including stairs and panelled doors. Moulded plaster ceiling cornice on first floor. A 17th century panelled door.
Date first listed: 25th March 1969

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Three storey house on the junction of High Street and South Street, with an alcove for a conduit at the corner of the building in South Street. The entrance to the property (No. 72) is now in South Street. It adjoins and is also the entrance to a two-storey, gable-ended house in South Street (No. 70).